Post by Administrator on Mar 3, 2009 8:39:31 GMT
The 1950 London teams:
NATIONAL LEAGUE, DIVISION ONE
HARRINGAY: Vic Duggan, Split Waterman, Danny Dunton, Jeff Lloyd, Geoff Pymar, Cliff Watson, Lloyd Goffe, Nobby Stock, Fred Pawson, Alf Viccary, Jimmy Grant, Arthur Bush, Sid Clark, Ron Barrett, Joe Bowkis.
NEW CROSS: Cyril Roger, Bert Roger, Eric French, Bill Longley, Jeff Lloyd, Frank Lawrence, Ray Moore, Ron Johnson, Bob Baker, Don Gray, Ronnie Genz.
WEMBLEY: Tommy Price, Fred Williams, George Wilks, Bob Oakley, Bill Gilbert, Bill Kitchen, Eric Williams, Bruce Abernethy, Bob Wells, Jimmy Gooch, Den Cosby, Alf Bottoms, Jack Gates.
WEST HAM: Aub Lawson, Mlcolm Craven, Wally Green, Eric Chitty, Lloyd Goffe, Howdy Byford, Fred 'Kid' Curtis, Cliff Watson, Reg Fearman, Trevor Davies.
WIMBLEDON: Norman Parker, Alec Statham, Cyril Brine, Ronnie Moore, Ernie Roccio, Dennis Gray, Jack Wright, Mike Erskine, Dicky Harris, Jim Gregory, Bruce Semmens, Reg Trott, George (Huck) Fynn. Don Grey..
NATIONAL LEAGUE, DIVISION TWO
WALTHAMSTOW: Jim Boyd, benny King, Reg Reeves, Arch Windmill, Harry Edwards, Jimmy Grant, George Newton, Charlie May, Bert Edwards, Harold Gardiner.
NATIONAL LEAGUE, DIVISION THREE
ALDERSHOT: Trevor Redmond, Basil Harris, Doug Ible, Jack Rodwell, Doug Papworth, Ivor Powell, Bob Harrison, Pat Flanagan, Ken Smith, Bill Grimes, Bob Bunney, Ron Burnett, John Dore, Jack Peck, Allan Briggs, Johnny Guilfoyle.
::: Item from Compost: = Aldershot Shots – 1950 National League Division 3. Aldershot finished 6th in the League and made the 3rd Division Semi-Final round of the National Trophy. Just to confirm Norbert’s squad –
Ivor (Ossie) Powell Trevor Redmond Joe Rodwell Doug Ible Basil Harris Doug Papworth Bill Grimes Ron Burnett Pat Flanagan Bob Harrison (2) Bob Bunney Ken Smith Allen Briggs John Dore Johnny Guilfoyle Dave Jones Jack Peck
Rayleigh: Ted Argall, Frank Bettis, Cyril Bridges, Vic Gooden, Ron Howes, Gerald Jackson, Les McGillivray, Charlie Mugford, Tom O'Connor, James (Oz) Osborne, Jack Unstead, Mike Wood, Johnny Guilfoyle, Roy Uden, Bill Bridges,J im McGillivray
OPEN LICENCE:
HIGH BEECH (rider pool): Arthur Flack,
RYE HOUSE (rider pool): Alf Viccary, Allan Kidd, Geoff Woodger, Ron How, Vic Ridgeon, Ron Barrett, George Flower
NATIONAL LEAGUE, DIVISION ONE
HARRINGAY: Vic Duggan, Split Waterman, Danny Dunton, Jeff Lloyd, Geoff Pymar, Cliff Watson, Lloyd Goffe, Nobby Stock, Fred Pawson, Alf Viccary, Jimmy Grant, Arthur Bush, Sid Clark, Ron Barrett, Joe Bowkis.
NEW CROSS: Cyril Roger, Bert Roger, Eric French, Bill Longley, Jeff Lloyd, Frank Lawrence, Ray Moore, Ron Johnson, Bob Baker, Don Gray, Ronnie Genz.
WEMBLEY: Tommy Price, Fred Williams, George Wilks, Bob Oakley, Bill Gilbert, Bill Kitchen, Eric Williams, Bruce Abernethy, Bob Wells, Jimmy Gooch, Den Cosby, Alf Bottoms, Jack Gates.
WEST HAM: Aub Lawson, Mlcolm Craven, Wally Green, Eric Chitty, Lloyd Goffe, Howdy Byford, Fred 'Kid' Curtis, Cliff Watson, Reg Fearman, Trevor Davies.
WIMBLEDON: Norman Parker, Alec Statham, Cyril Brine, Ronnie Moore, Ernie Roccio, Dennis Gray, Jack Wright, Mike Erskine, Dicky Harris, Jim Gregory, Bruce Semmens, Reg Trott, George (Huck) Fynn. Don Grey..
NATIONAL LEAGUE, DIVISION TWO
WALTHAMSTOW: Jim Boyd, benny King, Reg Reeves, Arch Windmill, Harry Edwards, Jimmy Grant, George Newton, Charlie May, Bert Edwards, Harold Gardiner.
NATIONAL LEAGUE, DIVISION THREE
ALDERSHOT: Trevor Redmond, Basil Harris, Doug Ible, Jack Rodwell, Doug Papworth, Ivor Powell, Bob Harrison, Pat Flanagan, Ken Smith, Bill Grimes, Bob Bunney, Ron Burnett, John Dore, Jack Peck, Allan Briggs, Johnny Guilfoyle.
::: Item from Compost: = Aldershot Shots – 1950 National League Division 3. Aldershot finished 6th in the League and made the 3rd Division Semi-Final round of the National Trophy. Just to confirm Norbert’s squad –
Ivor (Ossie) Powell Trevor Redmond Joe Rodwell Doug Ible Basil Harris Doug Papworth Bill Grimes Ron Burnett Pat Flanagan Bob Harrison (2) Bob Bunney Ken Smith Allen Briggs John Dore Johnny Guilfoyle Dave Jones Jack Peck
Rayleigh: Ted Argall, Frank Bettis, Cyril Bridges, Vic Gooden, Ron Howes, Gerald Jackson, Les McGillivray, Charlie Mugford, Tom O'Connor, James (Oz) Osborne, Jack Unstead, Mike Wood, Johnny Guilfoyle, Roy Uden, Bill Bridges,J im McGillivray
OPEN LICENCE:
HIGH BEECH (rider pool): Arthur Flack,
RYE HOUSE (rider pool): Alf Viccary, Allan Kidd, Geoff Woodger, Ron How, Vic Ridgeon, Ron Barrett, George Flower